Cookie Policy

The Internet website www.axplora.com (the « Website ») uses cookies. You can find out more about cookies, how we use them and how to control them below.

1.     WHAT IS A COOKIE?

2.     WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

3.     SETTINGS OF YOUR PREFERENCES

4.     PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.     UPDATE OF THE COOKIE POLICY

6.     CONTACT


1.      WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

A “cookie” is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. It has a unique identifier assigned to your device and allows the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as your location, the language you use, the font size you prefer and other display preferences) during a limited period. Thus, each time an Internet user visits a website, the data from his or her previous visit is retrieved.

2.      WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

The Website uses several types of cookies, including third party cookies (i.e. that are stored on your device by a third party). The cookies set on the Website are as follows:

 a. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Website and cannot be switched off in the Website systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or be alerted to the use of these cookies. However, if these cookies – which do not store any personal data – are blocked, certain parts of the Website will not then work.

NamePurposeDomainDuration
cookie_notice_acceptedSaves your preferences related to cookiesaxplora.com1 month
GPSYoutube cookie. Cookies to measure the accuracy of the location.youtube.comSession
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYoutube cookie. Measures the bandwidth size used by a video.youtube.com6 months
remote_sidYoutube cookie. Necessary for playback of encapsulated videos.youtube.com1 minute
 

b. Cookies for audience reports

These cookies enable us to count visits and traffic sources on the Website so we can measure and improve its performance. They also help us know which pages are most/least frequently visited and see how visitors browse on the Website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and thus anonymised. If these cookies are switched off, we will not know when you visited the Website.

NamePurposeDomainDuration
Name
Purpose
Domain
Duration
_ga
Google Analytics cookie. Random assignment of a unique identifier to identify the same visitoraxplora.com13 months
_gidGoogle Analytics cookie. Identification of visitors for Google’s advertising networkyoutube.com24 hours
_gat 
Google Analytics cookie. Reduction of the demand rate
youtube.com1 minute
YSCYoutube cookie. Unique anonymous identifier to measure the videos seen by a user.youtube.comSession 

The Website uses Google Analytics, an audience analysis service from Google Inc. For more information on how Google uses your data through Google Analytics, please go to the following page: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. You can disable Google Analytics by downloading and setting up this add-on module available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 c. Advertising cookies

These cookies may be activated on the Website by our advertising partners. They may be used by such partners to track your browsing habits and activity across the Website, and to offer you targeted advertising on other websites. They only work by identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less personalized marketing contents and targeted advertising when you browse other websites.

NamePurposeDomainDuration
UserMatchHistory 
LinkedIn cookie. Stalks the Internet user on different sites in order to provide him/her with advertising based on his/her browsing.
linkedin.com30 days
bcookieLinkedIn cookie. Stores information related to the browser.linkedin.com2 years
langLinkedIn cookie. Stores information related to the language of the Internet user’s browser.linkedin.comSession
lidcLinkedIn cookie. Used to redirect the Internet user.linkedin.com 1 day
lisscLinkedIn cookie. Used for the use of integrated services.linkedin.com 1 day
langLinkedIn cookie. Stores the information related to the language of the Internet user’s browser.ads.linkedin.comSession
IDEGoogle cookie. Used by Google DoubleClick to record and report the actions of the Website user after seeing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s ads to measure effectiveness and present targeted advertisements to the user.doubleclick.net18 months
test_cookieGoogle cookie. Used to check whether the user’s browser accepts cookies or not.doubleclick.net1 minute

3.      SETTINGS OF YOUR PREFERENCES

 No cookie will be installed on your device without your prior consent, with the exception of certain cookies whose sole purpose is to enable or facilitate communication by electronic means, or which are strictly necessary for the provision of an online communication service at your express request (including audience report cookies, in accordance with the recommendations of the French data protection authority “CNIL”).

 You can personalise your consent and preferences through the following setting module: https://github.com/AmauriC/tarteaucitron.js/issues/

4.      PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, as data controller, personal data about you through the cookies we use on the Website. For more information on how your personal data is processed in this context, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

5.      UPDATE OF THE COOKIE POLICY

We may update our cookie policy from time to time to reflect legal changes, technological progress and/or new business practices. Any amendment becomes effective upon publication on the Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

6.      CONTACT

For more information related to cookies used on the Website, please contact webmaster@axplora.com